ORANGE COUNTY
[…] The same person may serve as the qualifier for more than one active license at a time provided that one of the following conditions exists:

more

You want to enter into a Home Improvement Contract with a client but don’t really like risking your own money to purchase materials. What can you do? You can request a downpayment but the downpayment is limited to $1,000 or 10% of the contract price whichever is less. But the Code Section in relevant part says:

B & P Code Section 7159.5 “This section applies to all home improvement contracts, as defined in Section 7151.2, between an owner or tenant and a contractor, whether a general contractor or a specialty contractor, that is licensed or subject to be licensed pursuant to this chapter with regard to the transaction.

(a) Failure by the licensee or a person subject to be licensed under this chapter, or by their agent or salesperson, to comply with the following provisions is cause for discipline:

(1) The contract shall be in writing and shall include the agreed contract amount in dollars and cents. The contract amount shall include the entire cost of the contract, including profit, labor, and materials, but excluding finance charges.

(2) If there is a separate finance charge between the contractor and the person contracting for home improvement, the finance charge shall be set out separately from the contract amount.

more

The case of Moorefield Construction, Inc. v.